Virginia Law on Solicitation of Prostitution: Va. Code § 18.2-346(b)
[…] Virginia Law on Solicitation of Prostitution: Va. Code § 18.2-346(b)
What is Solicitation of Prostitution in Virginia?
Solicitation is described as “any person who offers money or its equivalent to another for purpose of engaging in sexual acts as enumerated [in subsection A] and thereafter does any substantial act in furtherance thereof shall be guilty of soliciation of prostitution and shall be guilty of a Class 1 Misdemeanor.
How is Solicitation of Prostitution punished in Virginia?
Solicitation of prostitution is a Class 1 misdemeanor in Virginia. It carries maximum punishment of up to one year in jail and a $2,500 fine. If you are convicted, you also have to get a sexually transmitted disease blood test.