Federal Perjury 18 U.S.C. § 1621
[…] The statement must be material, meaning it must relate to a significant fact that could influence the outcome of the proceeding. Perjury can occur during grand jury testimony, federal trials, depositions, or sworn affidavits. However, not all false testimony leads to a perjury charge. For example, if a witness or sworn declarant misspeaks accidentally, it may not rise to the level of perjury. Therefore, distinguishing between an honest mistake and an intentional falsehood is important in defending against perjury charges.
Perjury: 18 U.S.C. § 1621
Federal perjury is defined under 18 U.S.C. § 1621, which states:
Whoever—
(1)
having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true; or
(2)
in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true;
Elements of Perjury
The government must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt that:
- The statement in question was made under oath (e.g., testimony in court or a sworn affidavit);
- The statement was false (either it was knowingly false or made with reckless disregard for the truth);